4000 Graft Hair Transplant, Coverage and Density Math - Your Hair Center

4000 Graft Hair Transplant, What It Actually Covers at Every Planned Density

Request a Phone Call

- Percutaneous Technique

A 4,000-graft hair transplant is not one fixed outcome. Coverage depends on the density the plan sets for each zone. At 40 to 45 grafts per cm2, the safe dense zone, those grafts span about 89 to 100 cm2, and planned lighter at the hairline's edge they stretch further. The limits are the same whichever tool opens the recipient sites, the percutaneous needle included. This guide does the math, maps Norwood candidacy, checks the donor supply, and explains when Your Hair Center plans a case this size across two days.

Your Hair Center specialist in plum scrubs reviewing a hair transplant 4000 grafts coverage plan on a tablet in a cream consultation room

A 4,000-graft hair transplant is the most commonly quoted procedure size in international hair restoration, and the person who types that exact number into a search bar is almost never looking for a definition. They are sizing a real decision. Is 4,000 the right number for my scalp, what will it actually cover, and what does it really cost. The honest answer turns on a figure that almost nobody quotes in the same breath as the graft total, the density per square centimeter the surgeon implants at. Planned at 40 grafts per cm2, 4,000 grafts spread across about 100 cm2, and planned at 45 grafts per cm2, the upper end of the safe dense zone, they cover about 89 cm2, whichever FUE-family tool opens the recipient sites. This guide does the explicit math, explains when Your Hair Center plans a 4,000-graft hair transplant across two days, and lines up the donor-supply, Norwood, and cost questions that come right before a booking decision.

What a 4000-Graft Hair Transplant Covers

A 4,000-graft session covers about 90 to 130 cm2 of scalp depending on the density the plan sets for each zone. At 40 to 45 grafts per cm2, the dense central zone, coverage reaches about 89 to 100 cm2, and with the hairline’s transition zone planned lighter, around 30 grafts per cm2, the same grafts stretch to about 130 cm2. It suits Norwood 4 to 5 candidates, and at this size the plan may run across two days with any FUE-family technique.

That range is wide for a reason. Density is the multiplier, not the graft count alone. Two clinics can both quote a 4,000-graft hair transplant and deliver outcomes that differ by half again in visual fullness, or half again in the surface area they cover, simply because one packs the grafts tighter than the other. The graft total is only half of the equation. The density tier the surgeon works at is the other half, and it is the half that decides whether the 4,000 grafts of your hair transplant read as a broad, moderate-density rebuild or a smaller patch of full-looking density.

Coverage is a function of three numbers working together, your Norwood stage, your donor density, and the density tier the surgeon implants at. Those three figures govern whether 4,000 is the right total for a given scalp. This section does not yet touch cost or Norwood candidacy, both of which have dedicated sections further down. The point to carry forward is simpler. When you read a 4,000-graft hair transplant quote, the number on its own does not tell you what you are buying. The density behind it does. The percutaneous hair transplant technique changes the tool that opens the recipient sites, a fine needle instead of a blade, not the density ceiling, and the whole Hair Transplant service category is organized around the technique choices that shape the result.

How Many Hairs Do 4000 Grafts Give?

One of the most common sources of confusion when pricing a 4,000-graft hair transplant is the gap between grafts and hairs. A graft, properly a follicular unit, is a natural grouping of hair that the surgeon extracts and implants as a single piece. Each follicular unit carries between one and four hair shafts,[1] and the average sits close to two. A study of 580 men measured 1.81 hairs per follicular unit in the donor scalp,[2] and occipital counts of 65 to 85 units and 124 to 200 hairs per cm2 put the ratio at roughly 1.9 to 2.4.[3]

Run that multiplier across a full session. A 4,000-graft hair transplant therefore yields somewhere in the region of 7,000 to 9,500 individual hair shafts once everything has grown in. That is close to a two-fold multiplier sitting on top of the graft count itself, which is why a 4,000-graft session looks far denser than the bare number suggests to someone picturing 4,000 single hairs.

This matters the moment you start comparing quotes. Some clinics advertise a figure like "8,000 hairs moved" when what they mean is a 4,000-graft session. The hair count is technically true, but it is the same procedure most surgeons would simply call a 4,000-graft hair transplant. When you line up two offers, the only honest unit of comparison is grafts, the follicular units, because grafts are what the surgeon actually controls during implantation. Hairs are an output of biology. Grafts are the input the team plans around.

The same logic scales upward. A 5,000-graft session adds roughly another 1,800 to 2,400 hair shafts on top of the 4,000 baseline that a 4,000-graft hair transplant already delivers, which is meaningful for severe coverage cases but also a real step up in the load placed on the donor zone, a tradeoff the donor-supply section covers in full. The grafts themselves come out through the FUE hair transplant extraction method, the same harvesting step every modern technique shares. For now, hold one rule. Compare grafts to grafts, never hairs to grafts, and you will never be talked into thinking one clinic is offering twice the procedure when it is offering the same one with a different label. You can see how those grafts translate into finished density across real before-and-after results at Your Hair Center.

Coverage Area at Different Density Assumptions

The Hair Transplant 4000 Grafts Coverage Math, Tier by Tier

Here is the math that almost no guide actually shows. Coverage area is just the graft count divided by the density per cm2. The graft total stays fixed at 4,000. Change the density tier and the covered area changes with it. The density tiers below are planning figures, not technique figures. Every FUE-family method, Classic FUE, Sapphire FUE, DHI and percutaneous, works to the same limits, because the scalp’s blood supply sets them. Percutaneous (Turkish perkütan, from "percutaneous", through the skin) is the name Turkish hair transplant centers use for opening the recipient sites with a fine needle instead of a blade. The needle makes a tiny hole or a narrow slit, and the graft is then placed in it with forceps, either after all the sites are made or one site at a time.[4] Marwah and Mysore plan about 20 to 30 grafts per cm2 in the transition zone, 35 in the frontal zone and 40 to 45 in the central tuft, and warn that more than about 60 can hamper the blood supply and lower graft survival.[4:1] Divide 4,000 by each figure and the coverage of a 4,000-graft hair transplant follows.

Planned density (grafts/cm2) Where a plan uses it 4000 grafts / density Coverage area
30 Hairline transition zone 4000 / 30 is about 133 about 133 cm2
35 Frontal zone 4000 / 35 is about 114 about 114 cm2
40 Dense central zone, lower end 4000 / 40 = 100 100 cm2
45 Dense central zone, upper end 4000 / 45 is about 89 about 89 cm2

Read the table top to bottom and the pattern is clear. The looser the packing, the broader the area 4,000 grafts cover, but the thinner each square centimeter reads. The tighter the packing, the smaller the covered area and the fuller it reads, up to the 40 to 45 limit that keeps grafts well supplied. At 40 grafts per cm2 a 4,000-graft hair transplant spreads across about 100 cm2, enough to touch the hairline, the mid-scalp, and part of the crown. Planned at 45 in the central zone the same grafts concentrate into about 89 cm2, and a real plan mixes the tiers, lighter at the hairline’s edge and denser behind it.

To picture the coverage a 4,000-graft hair transplant produces, translate the numbers into patches. A 100 cm2 area is roughly a 10 cm by 10 cm square, about the span of hairline plus mid-scalp plus a light crown touch. An 89 cm2 area is roughly 9.4 cm by 9.4 cm, the hairline plus the frontal forelock plus the mid-scalp at the dense end of the range. A 133 cm2 area is roughly 11.5 cm by 11.5 cm, a broad frontal and mid-scalp rebuild at a lighter density.

Coverage diagram of 4000 grafts at 30, 40 and 45 grafts per cm2, covering about 133, 100 and 89 cm2
The same 4,000 grafts cover about 133 cm2 at 30 per cm2, 100 cm2 at 40 and about 89 cm2 at 45, with any tool.

The tradeoff fits in one sentence. A 4,000-graft hair transplant planned at the dense end buys a smaller covered area that reads fuller, while the same grafts at a lighter density buy broader coverage at a thinner read. The crucial point for anyone comparing offers is that the math does not change with the clinic or the tool. It changes with the plan. Comparing 4,000-graft quotes across clinics is impossible until you ask each one the same question, what density do you plan for each zone, and a quote of 60 to 70 grafts per cm2 from any technique, the percutaneous one included, promises more than the scalp’s blood supply allows.[4:2] If you want the underlying framework, the three density tiers and what grafts per cm2 actually means is its own subject, and the broader Hair Transplant service category lays out how each method sets its ceiling.

Which Norwood Stages Suit 4000 Grafts?

By this point you have likely accepted that some restoration is needed, and the real question is no longer whether to have a transplant but whether a 4,000-graft hair transplant is the right size. That is exactly where the Norwood scale earns its keep. It maps the pattern and extent of loss to a stage from 2 through 7, and each stage carries a rough graft budget that the coverage math above either fits or strains.

Norwood 2 to 3. Usually over-resourced by a 4,000-graft hair transplant. Frontal hairline restoration commonly fits inside 1,500 to 2,500 grafts at high density, and pushing to 4,000 spends donor reserve a younger patient may need later as loss progresses toward the crown. The bigger number is rarely the better one here.

Norwood 4. A generous size for a 4,000-graft hair transplant. In a published series of combined scalp and body-hair grafting, Norwood 4 cases were planned at 2,500 to 3,000 grafts,[5] so 4,000 grafts give room to rebuild the hairline and mid-scalp with moderate crown work at standard density, or a hairline-led result planned at the dense end of the range.

Norwood 5. The stage this size fits best. The same series planned Norwood 5 at 4,000 to 5,000 grafts,[5:1] so a 4,000-graft hair transplant can cover the hairline and mid-scalp at standard density, leaving crown work as a second-session decision. Donor density is the deciding factor for whether a slightly larger 4,500 to 5,000 graft plan over two days is the cleaner path.

Norwood 6. Typically under-resourced by a 4,000-graft hair transplant. The same authors implanted 6,000 to 7,000 grafts for this stage over several sessions, with part of them harvested from the beard and body,[5:2] and 4,000 alone forces hard prioritization between hairline and crown.

Norwood 7. The most extensive pattern. Published planning for a Norwood 7 case runs to roughly 7,000 to 8,000 grafts across multiple sessions, again with beard and body hair adding to what the scalp gives,[5:3] so 4,000 rarely matches the coverage demand. Practice guidelines put the lifetime safe limit at 4,000 to 6,500 scalp grafts,[6] which is why the donor supply itself may not support the true total. At this stage the candidacy question shifts from how many grafts to whether transplant alone is the right path.

The honest summary is the one no self-diagnosis from a forum can give you about sizing a 4,000-graft hair transplant. The right answer is always a function of three numbers, your Norwood stage, your donor density, and the density-tier target. That is a consultation question. You can see real Norwood-stage patient results in the photo gallery to calibrate expectations, read more on the percutaneous hair transplant page, or send your photos for a graft-count estimate before you commit to any number.

Norwood 4 to 7 graft plans from a published series, with 4,000 grafts fitting Norwood 5
Graft plans by Norwood stage in one published series, with Norwood 6 and 7 treated over several sessions and beard and body hair added.

When a 4000-Graft Hair Transplant Is Split Across 2 Days

Your Hair Center plans larger cases over two days under one plan, and the rule is the same for every FUE-family technique. A typical session covers 2,000 to 3,500 grafts and up to about 4,000, so a 4,000-graft hair transplant sits at the very top of one session and is often the case where a two-day plan makes sense. Three reasons sit behind it.

Surgical time at this volume. Extracting and placing 4,000 follicles is a long day of focused surgical work with any tool, even in expert hands. Peer-reviewed reports of operative pace place a realistic single operative day in the region of 1,500 to 1,800 grafts of careful placement.[7] A 4,000-graft hair transplant simply does not fit inside one such day without rushing, and compressing it means the second half goes in late, by a fatigued team, into tissue that has had little time to settle. Splitting the session is what keeps every graft placed with the same care as the first.

Graft time outside the body. Grafts survive best when they are placed soon after extraction. Limmer’s in vivo data, quoted by Marwah and Mysore, show survival of about 95% at 2 hours outside the body, 90% at 4 hours and 86% at 6 hours, roughly 1% lost per hour.[4:3] Splitting a large case lets each day’s harvest be placed the same day, so no graft waits through a marathon session.

The same plan with every tool. The split is a planning choice for the size of a 4,000-graft hair transplant, not a feature of the needle. Percutaneous, sapphire and Classic FUE share the same session length and graft capacity, and the density limit stays at about 40 to 45 grafts per cm2 in the dense zone whichever tool opens the sites. What the needle adds is fine detail at the front, where Marwah and Mysore recommend single-hair grafts in small slits made with a 19-gauge needle or a blade under 0.9 millimeters.[4:4]

For the trip itself, splitting a 4,000-graft hair transplant costs no extra days. Day 1 is the first implantation half, Day 2 is the remaining half, and Days 3 and 4 are the wash and departure, a five-day Istanbul stay end to end. That is the same footprint as single-day hair transplant quotes that pack 4,000 grafts into one sitting and then add a recovery day. The percutaneous hair transplant procedure page sets out the same day-by-day plan. How it converges on the final look over the following year is its own story, covered in the six-months versus one-year growth timeline, and the two-day approach lands on the same final-result curve.

Real results from our patients’ archive. Photos exactly as captured at our accredited partner clinics, no filters, no retouching. Browse more cases in our photo gallery.

When 3000, 4000 or 5000 Grafts Make Sense

Most international quotes cluster around three sizes, with a 4,000-graft hair transplant sitting in the middle, and most people researching a transplant find themselves comparing offers across all three. The coverage math makes the differences concrete.

3,000 grafts. Coverage span of about 67 to 100 cm2 depending on the planned density, from 3000 / 45 is about 67 cm2 at the dense end up to 3000 / 30 = 100 cm2 at a lighter density. The right size for Norwood 3 to 4 cases focused on the hairline and frontal forelock, or for Norwood 5 cases with limited donor density that need to prioritize the visible front over the crown, sizing below a 4,000-graft hair transplant to protect the donor reserve.

4,000 grafts. Coverage span of about 89 to 133 cm2, the canonical mid-size option, a generous Norwood 4 plan and the Norwood 5 standard one-procedure option. Most international quotes default to a 4,000-graft hair transplant because it fits the average male candidate’s coverage need without straining a typical donor zone.

5,000 grafts. Coverage span of about 111 to 167 cm2, from 5000 / 45 is about 111 cm2 up to 5000 / 30 is about 167 cm2. The right size for Norwood 5 to 6 cases with a healthy donor reserve and the ambition to address hairline, mid-scalp, and crown in a single plan. A case of this size runs over two days under one plan at Your Hair Center whatever the technique, because it passes the roughly 4,000 grafts one session holds.

One pricing note that surprises people. Cost scales with grafts but not in a straight line with coverage. A 5,000-graft session is typically only somewhat more than a 4,000-graft hair transplant at the same clinic, not a proportional jump, because part of the price covers fixed costs like anesthesia and day-of-procedure infrastructure that do not rise with each extra graft.

The wrong question is "what is the maximum I can do." The right question is "what is the smallest graft count that achieves my coverage and density goals while leaving donor reserve for future progression." That is a consultation answer, and it sits downstream of the technique decision, which the five-technique decision framework works through in full. If you are weighing the standard-density baseline, the Classic FUE hair transplant page sets out the standard technique these comparisons start from. When you read quotes at three sizes, ask every clinic the same three numbers, density per cm2, estimated coverage area, and donor extraction percentage. Without those, the graft total alone does not compare across clinics.

How Much a 4000-Graft Hair Transplant Costs

Your Hair Center’s all-inclusive packages are the reference for its price. Essential with Classic FUE is $1,650, Premium with Sapphire FUE is $2,650, and Royal VIP with sapphire plus DHI is $4,650. Essential and Premium cover up to about 4,000 grafts and Royal VIP plans larger cases over two days under one plan, so a 4,000-graft hair transplant fits inside every package, and it helps to understand what moves the number and what does not.

What moves the number. The package, not the graft count, sets the price. The technique, the hotel, the transfers, the PRP sessions and the coordinator separate the three packages, and a photo review confirms the graft count your Norwood stage and donor density need before you book a 4,000-graft hair transplant or a smaller one.

What does not move. A full year of follow-up and the signed written guarantee come with every package, and the price stays the same whether the session is 3,000 grafts or 4,000. The quoted price is final, with flights and personal expenses the only items outside it.

The wider market, in context. A 4,000-graft hair transplant commonly runs $8,000 – $15,000 in the US and $7,000 – $13,000 in the UK, with medications, post-op visits, and travel typically itemized as separate line items on top. The all-inclusive structure of an Istanbul package folds those into one figure, which is the structural reason the headline numbers look so different. This article stays scoped to the cost of the 4,000-graft hair transplant itself, not the broader question of choosing between countries, which is a decision with its own considerations beyond price alone.

One last note. The only quote that means anything for a 4,000-graft hair transplant is the one that follows a photo review, so you can send your photos for a graft-count and price estimate or read the percutaneous hair transplant page before you weigh any figure.

Can Your Donor Area Sustain 4000 Grafts?

The most useful framing of the popular question "is 4,000 grafts too much" is not about the recipient area at all. It is about the donor zone, the back and sides of the scalp that supply every graft, and whether yours can spare the grafts a 4,000-graft hair transplant needs without thinning.

Native donor density. The safe donor zone in an adult male typically carries somewhere around 65 to 85 follicular units per cm2, with real individual variation, and peer-reviewed measurements place the mean donor follicular-unit density near the middle of that band.[2:1]

The safe extraction ceiling. Responsible practice does not harvest the donor zone to exhaustion. Surgical literature recommends keeping extraction to a modest share of donor density, on the order of 10 to 20% per session and no more than roughly 20 to 25% of donor density across the patient’s lifetime of procedures, because pushing beyond that leaves the donor area visibly thinned and constrains any future revision.[8]

The lifetime budget. Put those together and the average safe donor capacity for a typical adult male works out to roughly 6,000 grafts in the best donor density, with some surgeons citing higher lifetime totals across multiple staged sessions.[6:1] A single 4,000-graft hair transplant uses a large share of that budget. That is entirely fine when it is the primary, defining procedure, and a problem when a 4,500 to 5,000 graft revision might follow a decade later.

When 4,000 is genuinely too many. Patients with low donor density, in the 50 to 60 follicular unit per cm2 range, or with a physically small safe zone, can be unable to supply a 4,000-graft hair transplant without crossing the extraction ceiling. In those cases the right move is to size the transplant down or stage it into a primary plus a later revision, never to push past the donor’s safe budget for the sake of a round number.

The 8,000-graft question. "8,000 grafts hair transplant" appears in related searches, but in practice 8,000 grafts is above the lifetime safe limit of 4,000 to 6,500 scalp grafts that practice guidelines give,[6:2] and the series that reach 7,000 to 8,000 do it over several sessions with beard and body hair added.[5:4] It is never a single-session figure. A clinic quoting 8,000 grafts in one sitting is usually either counting hairs rather than grafts, per the multiplier above, or planning a multi-session total that bundles two procedures close in size to a 4,000-graft hair transplant.

The donor zone never grows back. Extracted follicles are permanent in their new home, the donor budget governs every 4,000-graft hair transplant, and the donor area looks intact afterward only because the surrounding hair drapes over the harvest sites, and only if the surgeon stayed under the ceiling. You can see patient donor-zone results in the photo gallery, and the percutaneous hair transplant page details how the needle technique places the grafts the donor can safely spare.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much will 4000 grafts cover?

A 4,000-graft hair transplant covers about 89 to 133 cm2 of scalp depending on the planned density. At 40 to 45 grafts per cm2, the dense central zone, 4,000 grafts cover about 89 to 100 cm2, enough for hairline plus mid-scalp plus partial crown work on a Norwood 4 to 5 candidate. Planned lighter, around 30 grafts per cm2 at the hairline’s transition zone, the same 4,000-graft hair transplant stretches further. The limits are the same with every FUE-family tool, percutaneous included.

Is 4000 grafts too much?

4,000 grafts is not too much for most Norwood 4 to 5 candidates with healthy donor density. The structural ceiling is the donor zone, where responsible practice extracts no more than roughly 20 to 25% of donor density across a lifetime, which lets a typical adult male safely supply on the order of 6,000 grafts.[2:2] A single 4,000-graft hair transplant uses a large share of that budget, so the answer depends on whether revision is anticipated and what the current donor density supports.

How long does it take to implant 4000 grafts?

Implanting 4,000 grafts is a long day of focused surgical work. A session holds up to about 4,000 grafts, so a 4,000-graft hair transplant sits at the top of one session, and Your Hair Center may plan it across two days under one plan, which keeps each day’s harvest close to its placement. The density limit is the same either way. For a two-day plan the total Istanbul stay, including arrival, both implantation days, the post-op wash, and departure, is five days.

What does 4000 hair grafts look like before and after?

A 4,000-graft hair transplant produces roughly 7,000 to 9,500 hair shafts once fully grown, because one follicular-unit graft carries close to two hair shafts on average.[2:3][3:1] Visible results emerge between months 3 and 6 as new hair grows in from the implanted follicles, with most of the final density visible by month 12. Patient cases at the 6-month, 12-month, and 18-month checkpoints are documented in the Your Hair Center archive and gallery.

How much does a 4,000-graft procedure cost in Turkey?

Your Hair Center’s all-inclusive packages run from $1,650 for Classic FUE to $2,650 for Sapphire FUE and $4,650 for sapphire plus DHI, and each covers a 4,000-graft hair transplant with the hotel, transfers, medications and a full year of follow-up. The quoted price is final, and a physician photo review confirms the graft count first.

How to Find the Right Graft Count for Your Scalp

A 4,000-graft hair transplant is not a single product. It is a coverage outcome that depends on the density per cm2 the surgeon delivers, the Norwood stage being addressed, and the donor density that supplies the procedure. Planned at 40 grafts per cm2, a 4,000-graft hair transplant spreads across about 100 cm2, and planned at 45, the dense end of the safe range, it concentrates into about 89 cm2, with the same limits whichever tool opens the recipient sites. The right number for your case is a consultation answer, not a search answer, and it starts with a photo review.

Book a percutaneous hair transplant consultation or send your photos for a graft-count estimate for your Norwood stage.

References


  1. Khanna M. "Hair transplantation surgery." Indian Journal of Plastic Surgery, 2008 (PMC), for follicular-unit composition, a follicular unit graft holding one to four terminal hairs. https://pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/articles/PMC2825128/ (opens in new tab) ︎

  2. Chouhan K, Kota RS, Kumar A, et al. "Assessment of Safe Donor Zone of Scalp and Beard for Follicular Unit Extraction in Indian Men: A Study of 580 Cases." J Cutan Aesthet Surg 2019 (PMC), for mean donor follicular-unit density and extraction planned at 25% of it. https://pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/articles/PMC6484564/ (opens in new tab) ︎ ︎ ︎ ︎

  3. Jimenez F, Ruifernández JM. "Distribution of human hair in follicular units. A mathematical model for estimating the donor size in follicular unit transplantation." Dermatol Surg 1999;25(4):294-298, for 65 to 85 follicular units and 124 to 200 hairs per cm2 in the occipital donor scalp. https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/10417585/ (opens in new tab) ︎ ︎

  4. Marwah MK, Mysore V. Recipient Area. J Cutan Aesthet Surg 2018;11(4):202-210 (PMC), for recipient-site creation with 18 to 20 gauge needles, premade slits or stick and place with forceps, zone densities, the 60 grafts per cm2 ceiling and graft time outside the body. https://pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/articles/PMC6371721/ (opens in new tab) ︎ ︎ ︎ ︎ ︎

  5. Garg AK, Garg S. "Combination Grafting" of Scalp and Body Hair to Enhance the Visual Density of Hair Transplant and Coverage of Higher Grade of Baldness. J Cutan Aesthet Surg 2020;13(2):163-169 (PMC), for graft plans by Norwood grade (IV 2,500 to 3,000, V 4,000 to 5,000, VI 6,000 to 7,000, VII 7,000 to 8,000 over multiple sessions) with body hair added. https://pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/articles/PMC7394114/ (opens in new tab) ︎ ︎ ︎ ︎ ︎

  6. Mysore V, Kumaresan M, Garg A, et al. "Hair Transplant Practice Guidelines." J Cutan Aesthet Surg 2021 (PMC), for graft planning, about 2,500 to 3,000 grafts as the usual upper limit of one session and a lifetime safe upper limit of 4,000 to 6,500 scalp grafts over several sessions. https://pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/articles/PMC8611706/ (opens in new tab) ︎ ︎ ︎

  7. Umar S. "Body Hair Transplant by Follicular Unit Extraction: My Experience With 122 Patients." Aesthetic Surgery Journal, 2016 (PMC), for the operative pace of about 1,500 to 1,800 grafts in an 8 to 9 hour operating day. https://pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/articles/PMC5070467/ (opens in new tab) ︎

  8. Humayun Mohmand M, Ahmad M. "Effect of Follicular Unit Extraction on the Donor Area." World Journal of Plastic Surgery, 2018 (PMC), for the loss of donor density after FUE. https://pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/articles/PMC6066700/ (opens in new tab) ︎

Your Hair Center - Chat with us on Whatsapp